SkipNavigation
Nkeiruka Ezekh
Sport: Curling
Birthdate: October 17, 1983
Birthplace: Moscow, Russia
Residence: Moscow, Russia
Ht: / Wt: 5'10" / 160 lbs
Event: Women's

The biographical information was provided by the Vancouver Organizing Committee (VANOC) for the 2010 Vancouver Olympic Games.

General Interests

Nickname: Kira. (curling.ru, 22 Jun 2005)
Hobbies: Dancing and going to the solarium. (curling.ru, 06 Jul 2005)
Education: Engineering - Moscow Aviation Institute: Moscow, Russia
Language spoken: Russian, English
Club name: Moskvitch Curling Club: Moscow, Russia
Handedness: Right (curling.ru, 06 Jul 2005)

Search Athletes

Olympics To Go

Who am I?

As the pilot for the USA-1 bobsled, I broke a 62-year gold medal drought when my sled, the 'Night Train" won the Olympic title at the 2010 Vancouver Games. A degenerative eye condition nearly caused me to quit my sport in 2008, but corrective surgery restored my vision to 20-20.

Steve Holcomb
©2010 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.