SkipNavigation
Isabella Laboeck
Sport: Snowboarding
Birthdate: April 6, 1986
Birthplace: Prien, Germany
Residence: Prien, Germany
Ht: / Wt: 5'6" / 125 lbs
Event: Women's Parallel Giant Slalom

The biographical information was provided by the Vancouver Organizing Committee (VANOC) for the 2010 Vancouver Olympic Games.

General Interests

Nickname: Bella, Lisl. (fis-ski.com, 24 Nov 2009)
Hobbies: Surfing, beach volleyball, sandboarding, hiking, biking. (isabella-laboeck.com, 24 Nov 2009)
Occupation: Student
Language spoken: German, English, Italian
Club name: VSC Klingenthal: Klingenthal, Germany
Other sports played: She is a four-time junior sandboard world champion. (isabella.laboeck.com, 21 Dec 2005)

Search Athletes

Olympics To Go

Who am I?

As the pilot for the USA-1 bobsled, I broke a 62-year gold medal drought when my sled, the 'Night Train" won the Olympic title at the 2010 Vancouver Games. A degenerative eye condition nearly caused me to quit my sport in 2008, but corrective surgery restored my vision to 20-20.

Steve Holcomb
©2010 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.